Introduction

Move the Masses is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy gives you info information on how we gather, process and protect your personal data when you visit our website, sign up to our newsletter, make donations or complete an application to be a volunteer, apply for jobs with us or use our services. This policy explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Move the Masses is committed to ensuring any personal data will be dealt with in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new data protection legislation introduced under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Bill. To comply with the law, personal information will be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully.

Definitions

Data means information which –

  • (a) is being processed by means of equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose,
  • (b) is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment,
  • (c) is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system,
  • (d) does not fall within paragraph (a), (b) or (c) but forms part of an accessible record as defined by section 68, or
  • (e) is recorded information held by a public authority and does not fall within any of paragraphs (a) to (d).

The definition of processing is; obtaining, using, holding, amending, disclosing, destroying and deleting personal data.

How we share information with other organisations

We will only disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so, or where there is another very good reason to make the disclosure for example, we may disclose information to CQC or a local authority where we think it is necessary to do so in order to protect a vulnerable person from abuse or harm. Any such disclosure will be made in accordance with the requirements of the current data protection legislation.

Wherever possible, we will ensure that any information that we share or disclose is anonymised, so individuals cannot be identified from it.

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this privacy policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

Third-party links

This website includes links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave this website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Your right to access information

It is your right to access information we hold about you. We may require proof of identity before access is granted. We aim to comply with requests for access to personal information as soon as possible, and requests will always be processed within one month from the request being received.

If you think we may hold personal data relating to you and want to access it please email [email protected]

When a request is made via a third party, Move the Masses will take steps to ensure that the third party has the appropriate authority to act on behalf of the individual. In these circumstances, Move the Masses is entitled to send information to the individual themselves, rather than the third party, where staff or volunteers see fit.

Move the Masses will make reasonable adjustments for those with disabilities who are unable to make this request in writing and will also make reasonable adjustments to the response, including but not limited to, providing information in Braille or large print.

Correcting or deleting your personal data

If you know that we are holding your personal data and believe that it may be wrong, or if you want it to be amended or removed, you have a right to request that it is amended or deleted.

Please make your request by email to [email protected]

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint regarding data protection at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Review of policy

This Privacy Policy is freely accessible to all. It will be reviewed on a yearly basis to adapt or improve it.